The What Makes a Beauty Product Worth the Hype?
Insight

The What Makes a Beauty Product Worth the Hype?

90% have bought a viral beauty product more than once, yet only 7% say hype always delivers. Here is what makes a product worth the hype for the Kaidron community.

Kaidron Insights Team

Hype sells the first bottle. Whether a product earns the second depends on something far harder to manufacture.

This week Kaidron asked its community about hype itself: what draws them to a viral product, what finally convinces them to buy and whether trending launches deliver once they land in the routine. The picture is a community that is far from immune to trends, yet deeply sceptical of the way they are sold.

90% have bought a viral product more than once and 55% say TikTok creates the biggest beauty trends. Yet only 7% say viral products always live up to expectations, while 60% admit they sometimes regret a hyped purchase. For brands the lesson is clear. Visibility opens the door, but proof closes the sale. 62% say visible results are what make a product deserve the hype and 41% hold off buying until reviews appear.

90%have bought a viral beauty product more than once
62%say visible results make a product deserve the hype
55%name TikTok as the platform behind the biggest trends
41%wait until reviews appear before buying a trend
60%sometimes regret buying a hyped product

Chapter 01

Where the hype starts

Discovery happens on social platforms, but interest is sparked by evidence. Reviews outrank every other trigger by a wide margin, while TikTok leads as the place trends are born. When it comes to the voices that matter, everyday users carry more weight than influencers, experts and celebrities.

What sparks interest in a hyped product

Reviews52%
Social media23%
Influencers13%
Advertising6%
Friends6%

The platform that creates the biggest trends

55%
name TikTok as the biggest trendsetter
  • TikTok55%
  • Instagram38%
  • YouTube, Pinterest, blogs and Facebook7%

Who influences the community most

Everyday users46%
Influencers20%
Beauty experts15%
Dermatologists10%
Friends8%
Celebrities1%

The reviews the community trusts most

Verified customer37%
Kaidron reviews28%
Dermatologists14%
Friends9%
Influencers9%
Beauty editors3%

28% trust Kaidron reviews most, second only to verified customers at 37% and double the share who trust dermatologists. Celebrities sit at just 1% as a top influence, a sharp reminder that relatability now outweighs fame.

Chapter 02

How the community buys in

Buying viral is routine rather than rare, yet very few act on impulse. Only 7% buy a trending product immediately. The rest wait for evidence, whether that means reviews, a sale or a few weeks of watching how a product performs for others.

How often they buy viral products

55%
have bought a viral product a few times
  • A few times55%
  • Many times35%
  • Once5%
  • Never, unsure or planning to5%

The statement that best describes them

45%
research before they buy
  • I research before buying45%
  • I love trying viral products35%
  • I wait for long-term reviews12%
  • Price, trusted brands or rarely follow trends8%

How long they wait before buying a trend

Until reviews appear41%
A few weeks22%
A few days19%
During a sale10%
Immediately7%
Never1%

Would they buy a hyped product without reading reviews?

Probably not30%
Definitely not29%
Maybe20%
Probably11%
Definitely6%
Depends on the brand4%

What convinces them a product is worth buying

Honest reviews lead, but free samples rank second at 40%, ahead of before and after photos and product demonstrations. Letting the community try before they buy is one of the strongest conversion levers available.

63%Honest reviews
40%Free samples
35%Before & after photos
30%Product demonstration
23%Clinical studies
19%Ingredient list

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

Hype earns the first look. Reviews earn the purchase.

59% say they are unlikely to buy a hyped product without reading reviews first.

52%first get interested in a hyped product through reviews
37%trust verified customer reviews above all others
43%see consistent reviews as the clearest sign a product is genuinely good

Chapter 03

When hype meets reality

Expectations are rarely met in full. More than half say viral products deliver only sometimes and regret is a familiar experience. The reasons point squarely at how products are marketed rather than how they are made.

How often viral products live up to expectations

53%
say viral products deliver only sometimes
  • Sometimes53%
  • Often32%
  • Always7%
  • Rarely or it depends8%

Have they regretted buying a hyped product?

60%
sometimes regret a hyped purchase
  • Sometimes60%
  • Once14%
  • Frequently6%
  • Never6%
  • Can't remember or not applicable14%
7%

say viral products always live up to expectations.The gap between promise and performance is where trust is won or lost. It is also the gap brands have the most power to close.

What disappoints them most about hyped products

Unrealistic claims33%
Poor results30%
Overpriced18%
Poor quality9%
Wrong for my skin8%
Packaging2%

The type of hype that makes them most sceptical

Paid ads21%
Celebrity brands21%
Influencer promotions18%
Before & after claims17%
Viral trends15%
Luxury branding8%

Scepticism is spread wide. Paid ads and celebrity brands tie at 21% each, with influencer promotions and before and after claims close behind. No single format is trusted by default, so the claim itself has to hold up.

The fastest way to lose a beauty shopper is to overpromise.

Disappointment is driven by claims and results, not packaging.

33%are most disappointed by unrealistic claims
30%are most let down by poor results
2%point to packaging as the main disappointment

Chapter 04

What actually earns the hype

When the community decides whether a product deserves its reputation, results win outright. Brand name, innovation and value all trail far behind. The proof that matters most is proof that builds over time.

What makes a product deserve the hype

Visible results62%
Great reviews22%
Brand reputation5%
Ingredients5%
Innovation4%
Value2%

The biggest sign a product is genuinely good

Consistent reviews43%
Repeat purchases29%
Word of mouth9%
Expert recommendations8%
Brand reputation7%
Awards4%

Repeat purchases rank second at 29%, ahead of word of mouth, expert recommendations and awards. The strongest signal of quality is loyalty, not launch-week buzz.

Know what your customers will believe before you launch

Kaidron helps beauty brands understand what their audience trusts, tests and buys. Talk to us about custom surveys and community insight for your next product.

Book a call

More from Kaidron

← Back to Resources